Summary description: Created to protect and reproduce the Persian gazelle (Gazella sulguturosa), waterfowl and typical plant biotypes of the Shirvan Lowland. If you take into account the climatic conditions, the reserve is located in the zone of a moderately warm semi-desert and arid steppe. Summers are hot and dry, the winters are mild and dry.
Location: On the territory of Agjabedi and Beylagan districts.
Short description: It was created with the aim of preserving migratory routes, wintering and nesting areas for waterbirds, as well as breeding commercial commercial birds. The area of ​​4,400 hectares covers the water area of ​​Lake Ag-gel.
Girkan Nature Reserve
The Hirkan Reserve is located in the Talysh Mountains in the southeast of Azerbaijan and occupied part of the territory of the Lenkoran lowland that adjoins the mountains. The total area of ​​the reserve is 3.1 thousand hectares. The main purpose of creating such a reserve was based on the preservation of natural complexes of amazing relic subtropical forests in that unique transition zone from humid subtropics to dry ones.
Altyagach National Park
Altyagach National Park - Altyagach National Park was established by the Decree of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan No. 365 of August 31, 2004 in the administrative territory of the Khizi and Siyazan regions. The National Park is located in the north-east of Azerbaijan, on the administrative territory of the Khizi and Siyazan regions. Altyagach National Park was created on the basis of the Altyagach State Natural Reserve created in 1990 and the adjacent territories of the State Forest Fund. The area of ​​the park is 11035 hectares.
Absheron National Park
Apsheron National Park appeared in 2005 in the territory of eastern Azerbaijan, within the capital city of the city of Baku. The precursor of this nature protection zone was the Absheron State Reserve, the territory of which formed the basis of the newly created park.
Geigel Nature Reserve
The Geigel Reserve, located in the western part of Azerbaijan, was founded in 1925. The reserve is located in the Khanlar region. Its total area is 7131 hectares. When creating the reserve, the main goal was to preserve, and in some areas to restore, mountain-forest, mountain-meadow and mountain-lake natural complex.
Shahdag National Park
Shahdag National Park is one of the youngest nature protection formations in Azerbaijan. It was organized on the expanses of the mountain range of the Greater Caucasus in 2008. The location of the park is quite remarkable, because it is located in the border zone of Azerbaijan, Georgia and Russia. Thus, the location of Shahdagh National Park is determined by the north of Azerbaijan.