Working days Tuesday - Sunday
Business hours 10:00 - 20:00
The museum "Painting of Azerbaijan of the XX-XXI centuries" was opened in Baku in 2015. It contains an extensive collection of paintings by outstanding masters of Azerbaijani fine arts.
110 works of 41 artists are represented on two floors of the building. Among the works - paintings by Tahir Salakhov, Togrul Narimanbekov, Sattar Bahlulzade, Beyukagi Mirzazade and other artists.
The oldest work in the museum's exposition was written in 1915 - this is the picture of Bakhruz Kangarli's "Portrait" (1915). The latest is the picture of Vice President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation - Leila Aliyeva, called "Landscape" (2015).
The first picture that meets visitors at the entrance to the museum is a huge still-life of Togrul Narimanbekov. It conveys the beauty and atmosphere of the Azerbaijani garden. The museum also includes other significant works by Narimanbekov, who lived and worked in France during the last years of his life. His paintings are called decorative-festive, they are built on a color rhythm and return to the origins of national culture.
The museum has two paintings by Tair Salakhov, the greatest master of twentieth-century art, one of the founders of the so-called "severe style" in painting - "Oriental City" and "Nardaran. Expectation". The artist has lived and works in Moscow for many years, nevertheless, often comes to Baku, where he creates in his workshop, located in the village of Nardaran.
On the second floor, the works of contemporary artists are collected, among them - Mahmud Tagiyev, who dedicated a picture to Muslim Magomayev, Ashraf Murad, who presented an unusual image of cosmonaut Valentina Tereshkova, Museib Amirov's work - "Dedication to Frida".